Liberty Mutual Privacy Notice for Vendor Employees and Independent Contractors

Effective January 1, 2020

This Privacy Notice pertains to you if you are a California resident and are providing goods or services to Liberty Mutual or any of its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Liberty Mutual”, “we” or “us”) as an employee of any staffing company, or directly as an independent contractor of Liberty Mutual. This Privacy Notice describes the personal information we may collect from or about you and how we use it.
 

  • Categories of Personal Information

    We may collect the following personal information from or about you. We use this information to communicate with you, maintain business records, facilitate payment to you and comply with applicable law:

    • Identifiers including your name, alias, telephone number, postal address, unique online identifier issued to you by Liberty, for example, an “n” number, where applicable, personal email address, Internet Protocol address; and/or company created ID, where applicable.
       
    • Personal information such as your name, alias, telephone number, postal address, photograph for a Liberty identification badge, signature, personal email address and/or physical work location;
       
    • Internet or other similar network activity, including browsing and search histories while using Liberty websites or devices;
       
    • Financial Data, including your billing and/or pay rate information; hours worked
       
    • Any other information you elect to provide to us.
  • How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

    Liberty Mutual uses your data for a limited number of business purposes as described in this Notice.  Your information may be used for any of the following business purposes:

    Business Purpose

    Personal Data Categories

    Communicating with you, including, for example, welcoming you to Liberty Mutual and explaining your role. For example, we collect your name, telephone number and perhaps your email address.  We collect your physical work location in the event there is a natural disaster for work relocation purposes.

    • Identifiers
    • Personal Information





     

    Regulatory and Legal Requirements

    • Internal staffing analyses;
    • Exercise and defend our legal rights and positions;
    • Respond to law enforcement requests as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations;
    • Provide improved quality, training, and security;
    • as otherwise permitted or required by law.
    • Identifiers
    • Personal Information
    • Internet or other similar network activity






     

    IT and network security purposes

    • For example, to detect and respond to any security incidents.
    • Identifiers
    • Personal Information
    • Internet or other similar network activity

     

    Compensation related purposes

    • For example, to issue payment for your services either to you directly or to the supplier, vendor, staffing company that employs you, we may use information such as your billing and/or pay rates and your hours worked.
    • Identifiers
    • Personal information
    • Financial data



     

    Finance and Audit-related Purposes

    • Corporate financial responsibilities and compliance, including internal/external audits and cost/budgeting analysis and control
    • For tax and/or accounting purposes
    • Identifiers
    • Personal information
    • Financial data


     

    Administrative purposes

    • Including cost and budgeting purposes, training, and as generally required to conduct the business of Liberty Mutual, its subsidiaries and affiliates.
    • Identifiers
    • Personal Information
    • Internet or other similar network activity


     

  • Changes to this Notice

    We reserve the right to amend this Notice at any time. The “Last Updated” date at the top of this Notice indicates when we last revised this Notice. Any changes will become effective when Liberty Mutual posts the revised Privacy Notice on the main privacy page.

  • Who Do I Contact Regarding Privacy?

    If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you need a copy of the notice in an alternative format, please do not hesitate to contact Liberty Mutual at:

    Email: privacy@libertymutual.com
    Mail: Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
    175 Berkeley St., 6th Floor
    Boston, MA 02116
    Attn:  Privacy Office